Spring Competition Update

Updates will be in alphabetical order by competition.

The following contests require that the 20-21 SkillsUSA Theme be addressed:  Chapter Display, Prepared Speech, Promotional Bulletin Board.  Information about the Theme may be found Here.

UPDATE: Any notebooks or documentation for Leadership events are due 2/12/21.  Information about uploading documents coming soon.

3D Visualization and Animation (2/4 update): 16 teams will move forward after testing. Includes manditory orientation

Cabinetmaking (2/2 update): Competition will accommodate 6 competitors

 

Chapter Display:  The notebook for this contest will be turned in electronically on the day of the contest.

 

Community Service:  Teams advancing to Round 1 will be expected to turn in the following parts of the notebook electronically by February 10, 2021, on or before 5:00pm:

  • Section I, IV, V

  • Teams moving on to Round 2 will be expected to have the completed notebook submitted electronically by March 19, 2021, on or before 5:00pm.

Cosmetology: Will accommodate 48 students (8 from each region)

Crime Scene Investigation: will accommodate 12 teams (2 per region)

Criminal Justice Quiz Bowl

  • Contest is a state only contest, but the winning team will earn medals for 1st, 2nd, 3rd place

  • Contest is free to any criminal justice or closely related CTE program

  • Contest is for a team of 3: 1 team per school may register

  • Contest is free and will not have an online qualifying test

  • Contestants must be in the same room/space to compete

    • Contest will be April 3, 2021:  9:00am-noon

Employment Application Process: The notebook for this contest will be turned in electronically on the day of the contest.

 

Engineering Technology: The notebook for this contest will be turned in electronically on the day of the contest.

 

Entrepreneurship: The business plan will be turned in electronically by February 10, 2021, on or before 5:00pm.

Firefighting (2/4 update): 48 students will move forward past the test

Opening/Closing Ceremony: Competitors should complete the ceremony in the same general space but can modify the space guidelines as needed for state competition.

 

Outstanding Chapter:  Teams advancing to Round 1 will be expected to turn in the following parts of the notebook electronically by February 10, 2021, on or before 5:00pm:

  • Part 1: A, B, C or D, E, F (minimum of 4 meetings), Part 4, Part 5

  • Teams moving on to Round 2 will be expected to have the completed notebook submitted electronically by March 19, 2021, on or before 5:00pm.

Photography (1/28 update): will accommodate 54 students (9 from each region)

  • Due to increased interest, the chair has decided to accommodate more students

Pin and T-Shirt Design (2/9 update): do not have an online test. Submissions will be done as we have always done and are due 2/12/21.  Information about uploading pin and T-Shirt designs coming soon!

Related Technical Math (2/11 update): Registration is open and the online test will take place on

April 3.

Welding (2/2 update): Will accommodate no more than 7 competitors, to include post-secondary students. The welding competition will be held live through Zoom on March 22, 2021.  Information will be given at the orientation meeting, held on March 4, 2021 at 4pm. Info about orientation meeting can be foudn on the main Spring Conference page: Here

Arizona skillsusa

State Advisor

Michelle Martinez | michelle.martinez@azed.gov | (602)542-5565

PHYSICAL ADDRESS

3300 N. Central Ave | 18th Floor | Phoenix, AZ | 85012

MAILING ADDRESS

1535 W. Jefferson Street | Phoenix, AZ | 85007

PHONE NUMBERS

Phone| 602-542-5565
Fax | 602-903-7225

FINANCE OFFICE

P.O. Box 1440 | Owassa, OK| 74055
Phone| 602-892-4773|

Arizona Department of Education


Cathie Raymond, Deputy Associate Superintendent
602-542-5282

Julie Ellis, Director, Career and Technical Student Organizations

602-542-5350

Cindy Gutierrez, Director, Program Services
602-542-5282

 

Bruce Watkins, Program Specialist Agriculture, Fire Service, Law
602-364-1643

 

Tracy Rexroat, Program Specialist Engineering Sciences, Industrial Technologies
602-364-0322

 

Jamie Miller, Program Specialist Industrial Trades Education
602-542-5515

 

Elena Sobampo, Program Specialist Business, Marketing, and Media
602-542-5049

 

Jason Wojcik, Program Specialist, Public Service Careers, Transportation Technologies

602-542-5138

©2017 by wolfpen.org. Proudly created with Wix.com