Region 3

February 27; Evit

Event information

Announcements

Important Links

Competition Information Page

Conference Itinerary

Contact: Eric Perez

Date: February 27
Location: EVIT Main Campus

Registration Fee: $25 for Students, $0 for Advisors

Registration: TBD

State Qualifiers: Advertising Design, Automotive, Broadcast News, Carpentry, Crime Scene Investigation, Criminal Justice, Photography, TV/Video Production, Welding, Welding Fabrication

Conference Schedule: 

Date: Saturday February 8th, 2020

Contest Only: Advertising Design (Qualifier for State), Telecommunications Cabling

Registration: 7:30 AM - 8:30 AM

Top 10 student names will be posted the following week to include Gold, Silver, and Bronze winners that next day.

Date: Saturday February 15th, 2020

Contests: all other contests listed

Registration: 7 AM - 8:30 AM

Contests: 8:30 AM - 4:30 PM

Awards Ceremony: 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

Contestant Information:

Contests are expected to follow the SkillsUSA Technical Standards. However, due to time constraints, some contests may be shortened or certain elements eliminated due to facilities and/or time. All Advisors are encouraged to contact the contest chair to determine if tools or other information is necessary for the contest.

Competition Information (NEW!)

Informational Flyer

Regional Qualifier Information

Conference Schedule

 

Community Drive

 

 

3D Animation

Advertising Design (State Qualifier)

Automotive (State Qualifier)

Broadcast News (State Qualifier)

Carpentry (State Qualifier)

Collision Repair

Community Service

Cosmetology

Crime Scene Investigation (State Qualifier)

Criminal Justice (State Qualifier)

Customer Service

Diesel

Esthetics

Extemporaneous Speaking

Firefighting

Job Demonstration A

Job Demonstration Open

Job Interviewing

Outstanding Chapter

Photography (State Qualifier)

Plumbing

Prepared Speech

Telecommunications Cabling​

TV/Video Production (State Qualifier)

Welding - Hosted by Leon Zamora (State Qualifier)

Welding Fabrication (State Qualifier)

Career Pathways Showcase

  • Arts and Communication

  • Business Management

  • Human Services

  • Industrial/Engineering

Events

Note: list from 2020

Arizona skillsusa

State Advisor

Michelle Martinez | michelle.martinez@azed.gov | (602)542-5565

PHYSICAL ADDRESS

3300 N. Central Ave | 18th Floor | Phoenix, AZ | 85012

MAILING ADDRESS

1535 W. Jefferson Street | Phoenix, AZ | 85007

PHONE NUMBERS

Phone| 602-542-5565
Fax | 602-903-7225

FINANCE OFFICE

P.O. Box 1440 | Owassa, OK| 774055
Phone| 602-892-4773|

Arizona Department of Education


Cathie Raymond, Deputy Associate Superintendent
602-542-5282

Julie Ellis, Director, Career and Technical Student Organizations

602-542-5350

Cindy Gutierrez, Director, Program Services
602-542-5282

 

Bruce Watkins, Program Specialist Agriculture, Fire Service, Law
602-364-1643

 

Tracy Rexroat, Program Specialist Engineering Sciences, Industrial Technologies
602-364-0322

 

Jamie Miller, Program Specialist Industrial Trades Education
602-542-5515

 

Elena Sobampo, Program Specialist Business, Marketing, and Media
602-542-5049

 

Jason Wojcik, Program Specialist, Public Service Careers, Transportation Technologies

602-542-5138

©2017 by wolfpen.org. Proudly created with Wix.com