Arizona skills usa

PHYSICAL ADDRESS

3300 N. Central Ave | 18th Floor | Phoenix, AZ | 85012

MAILING ADDRESS

1535 W. Jefferson Street | Phoenix, AZ | 85007

PHONE NUMBERS

Phone| 602-542-5565
Fax | 602-903-7225

FINANCE OFFICE

P.O. Box 1440 | Owassa, OK| 774055
Phone| 602-892-4773|

Arizona Department of Education


Cathie Raymond, Deputy Associate Superintendent
602-542-5282

Julie Ellis, Director, Career and Technical Student Organizations

602-542-5350

Cindy Gutierrez, Director, Program Services
602-542-5282

 

Bruce Watkins, Program Specialist Agriculture, Fire Service, Law
602-364-1643

 

Tracy Rexroat, Program Specialist Engineering Sciences, Industrial Technologies
602-364-0322

 

Jamie Miller, Program Specialist Industrial Trades Education
602-542-5515

 

Elena Sobampo, Program Specialist Business, Marketing, and Media
602-542-5049

 

Jason Wojcik, Program Specialist, Public Service Careers, Transportation Technologies

602-542-5138

©2017 by wolfpen.org. Proudly created with Wix.com

Region 5

Region 5 Conference

Event information

Announcements

Important Links

Region Five is comprised of West Phoenix/ Maricopa County. Regional information is updated frequently, so please check back often as changes may be made.

Contact: Amy McTague

Date: February 21 and 22, 2020

Registration Fee: $25.00

Registration Open: January 21, 2020

Registration Deadline: February 10, 2020

Check-In Time: TBD

Friday, February 21: Unless specified otherwise below, all skill contests will be held at Glendale Community College

  • Huntington University: Broadcast, TV Video, Digital Cinema, Audio Radio​

  • Greenway High School: Photography

  • West-MEC Central Campus: Welding and CNC

  • Glendale Community College: All Skill events unless listed otherwise

Saturday, February 22

  • Glendale Community College​: Automotive Technology and all Leadership contests

Tentative Schedule:

Photography Registration: 7:30 AM

Registration/Check-In: 8:00 AM

Photography Competition begins: 8:10 AM

Friday Contests: 10 AM - 3 PM

Saturday Contests: 9 AM - 2 PM

Closing and Awards: 3 PM

Contestant Information:

Contests are expected to follow the SkillsUSA Technical Standards. However, due to time constraints, some contests may be shortened or certain elements eliminated due to facilities and/or time. All Advisors are encouraged to contact the contest chair to determine if tools or other information is necessary for the contest.

Competition List

Leadership Competitions

  • Action Skills

  • American Sign Language (Regional Only)

  • Career Pathways Showcase

  • Chapter Display Consultation

  • Extemporaneous Speaking

  • Job Interview

  • Job Skill Demo A

  • Job Skill Demo Open

  • Opening & Closing Ceremony

  • Prepared Speech

  • Promotional BB

  • Related Tech Math

Skill Competition

  • 3D Animation

  • Ad Design (State Qualifier)

  • Aesthetics

  • App & Game Design - modified

  • Architectural Drafting

  • Audio/Radio

  • Auto Service Tech (State Qualifier)

  • Aviation

  • Avionics/Electronics

  • Broadcast News (State Qualifier)

  • Carpentry (State Qualifier)

  • CNC Technician (National Qualifier)

  • CNC Turning (National Qualifier)

  • CNC Milling (National Qualifier)

  • Construction Technology

  • Cosmetology

  • Crime Scene Investigation (State Qualifier)

  • Criminal Justice (State Qualifier)

  • Diesel

  • Digital Cinema

  • Electrical Const Wiring

  • Fire Science

  • HVAC

  • Judges room

  • Masonry

  • Mobile Robotics Tech

  • Photography (State Qualifier)

  • Plumbing

  • Screen Printing

  • Tech Theater

  • Technical Drafting

  • TV/Video Production (State Qualifier)

  • Welding (State Qualifier)

  • Welding Fab (State Qualifier)

  • Welding Sculpture

Location & Schedule

Prepared Speech Prompt: "SkillsUSA Champions at Work I'm Ready": When you state "I'm Ready" to someone, what are the specific skills that you have to back up that statement?