Arizona skills usa

PHYSICAL ADDRESS

3300 N. Central Ave | 18th Floor | Phoenix, AZ | 85012

MAILING ADDRESS

1535 W. Jefferson Street | Phoenix, AZ | 85007

PHONE NUMBERS

Phone| 602-542-5565
Fax | 602-903-7225

FINANCE OFFICE

P.O. Box 1440 | Owassa, OK| 774055
Phone| 602-892-4773|

Arizona Department of Education


Cathie Raymond, Deputy Associate Superintendent
602-542-5282

Julie Ellis, Director, Career and Technical Student Organizations

602-542-5350

Cindy Gutierrez, Director, Program Services
602-542-5282

 

Bruce Watkins, Program Specialist Agriculture, Fire Service, Law
602-364-1643

 

Tracy Rexroat, Program Specialist Engineering Sciences, Industrial Technologies
602-364-0322

 

Jamie Miller, Program Specialist Industrial Trades Education
602-542-5515

 

Elena Sobampo, Program Specialist Business, Marketing, and Media
602-542-5049

 

Jason Wojcik, Program Specialist, Public Service Careers, Transportation Technologies

602-542-5138

©2017 by wolfpen.org. Proudly created with Wix.com

Region 6

Region 6 Conference

Event information

important links

Region Six is comprised of Southern Arizona. Regional information is updated frequently, so please check back often as changes may be made.

Contact: Pete Pederson - region6@azskillsusa.org

Registration Fee: $25.00

Registration Open: January 21, 2020

Registration Deadline: Closed!

State Qualifiers: Advertising Design, Automotive Technology, Broadcast News Production, Carpentry, Criminal Justice, Photography, TV/Video Production, Welding, Welding Fabrication

National Qualifiers: Mobile Electronics, Motorcycle Repair, Sheet Metal

Check-in Time: 8:00 AM

Pima College West Campus - January 31, 2020

  • Advertising design, Broadcast News Production, Photography, Silk Screen, TV Production​

Catalina Magnet HS - January 31, 2020

  • All Construction contests: Cabinet Making, Carpentry, and Electrical

  • Crime Screen Investigation, Criminal Justice, Extemporaneous Speech, Job Interview, Masonry, Plumbing, Prepared Speech, Sheet Metal (National Qualifier), Team Build (4 person team), Two Person Construction (beginning level)

Pima Community College - February 28

  • Welding (State Qualifier), Welding Fabrication (State Qualifier)

Canyon Del Oro HS 

  • February 1st: Automotive Technology (State Qualifier) 

  • January 31st: Mobile Electronics (National Qualifier), Motorcycle Repair (National Qualifier)

MasterPieces JTED - February 7, 2020

  • Cosmetology, Esthetics

Star Academy - February 15, 2020​

  • Heavy Equipment: Backhoe, Excavator, Skid Steer 1, Skid Steer 2, Skid Steer 3

Contestant Information:

Contests are expected to follow the SkillsUSA Technical Standards. However, due to time constraints, some contests may be shortened or certain elements eliminated due to facilities and/or time. All Advisors are encouraged to contact the contest chair to determine if tools or other information is necessary for the contest.

Advertising Design (State Qualifier)
Automotive Technology (State Qualifier)
Broadcast News Production (State Qualifier)

Cabinet Making
Carpentry (State Qualifier)
Cosmetology
Crime Scene Investigation (State Qualifier)
Criminal Justice (State Qualifier)

Electrical
Esthetics
Extemporaneous Speech
Heavy Equipment - Excavator
Heavy Equipment - Skid Steer 2
Heavy Equipment - Skid Steer 3
Heavy Equipment - Backhoe
Heavy Equipment- Skid Steer 1
Job Interview
Masonry
Mobile Electronics (National Qualifier)
Motorcycle Repair (National Qualifier)

Photography (State Qualifier)
Plumbing
Prepared Speech
Sheet Metal (National Qualifier)
Silk Screen
Team Build (4 Person Team)
TV/Video Production (State Qualifier)
Two Person Construction (Beginning Level)
Welding (State Qualifier)
Welding Fabrication (State Qualifier)

competition list

Competition Locations