Regional Conference Information

Event information

regional conference pages

Regional Conference Informational Flyer

Regional information is updated frequently, so please check back often as changes may be made.

Regional Skills Conferences are held throughout Arizona each spring to help students prepare for the SkillsUSA Arizona Championships in April. Each regional event is coordinated by local Advisors and the regional board member.

Regional Qualifier Information Sheet

Regional Qualifiers: 

  • Advertising Design

  • Automotive

  • Broadcast News

  • Carpentry

  • Criminal Justice

  • Crime Scene Investigation

  • Photography

  • TV/Video Production

  • Welding

  • Welding Fabrication.

Regional Coordinators:

Region 1: Lorie Honeycutt
Region 2: Kevin Coe
Region 3: Eric Perez
Region 4: Stephanie De La Rosa
Region 5: Amy McTague
Region 6: Pete Pederson

Regional Competition Dates:

Region 1: February 26

Region 2: TBD

Region 3: February 27

Region 4: February 12

Region 5: February 19-20

Region 6: TBD

REGION 1 DISTRICTS

Antelope, Kofa, Lake Havasu, Parker, Yuma, WAVE

REGION 2 DISTRICTS

Phoenix

REGION 3 DISTRICTS

Apache Junction, Casa Grande, CAVIT, Chandler, Coolidge, EVIT, Florence, Fountain Hills, Gila Community College, Gilbert, Gilbert, Globe, Higley, Maricopa, Mesa, Miami, Queen Creek, Santa Cruz Valley, Scottsdale, Tempe, Tucson

REGION 4 DISTRICTS

Ash Fork, Bagdad, Blue Ridge, Camp Verde, Chinle, Chino Valley, Colorado River, Flagstaff, Fredonia, Ganado, Grand Canyon, Heber-Overgaard, Holbrook, Humboldt, Joseph City, Kayenta, Kingman, Mingus, Mohave Community College, Mountain Institute JTED, NAVIT, NPC, Page, Payson, Pinon, Prescott, Red Mesa, Round Valley, Sanders, Sedona, Show Low, Snowflake, St. Johns, Tuba City, Whiteriver, Williams, Window Rock

REGION 5 DISTRICTS

Agua Fria, Buckeye, Cave Creek, Deer Valley, Dysart, Glendale, Paradise Valley, Peoria, Saddle Mountain, Salome, Tolleson, West-MEC

REGION 6 DISTRICTS

Amphitheater, Benson, Bisbee, Catalina Foothills, Cochise College, Douglas, Flowing Wells, Ft. Thomas, GIFT, Hayden-Winkelman, Indian Oasis-Baboquivari, Job Corps Tucson, Mammoth-San Manuel, Marana, Morenci, Nogales, Pima, Pima County JTED, Safford, Sahuarita, Santa Cruz, Sierra Vista, Sunnyside, Tanque Verde, Thatcher, Tombstone, Tucson, Vail, Willcox

Arizona skills usa

PHYSICAL ADDRESS

3300 N. Central Ave | 18th Floor | Phoenix, AZ | 85012

MAILING ADDRESS

1535 W. Jefferson Street | Phoenix, AZ | 85007

PHONE NUMBERS

Phone| 602-542-5565
Fax | 602-903-7225

FINANCE OFFICE

P.O. Box 1440 | Owassa, OK| 774055
Phone| 602-892-4773|

Arizona Department of Education


Cathie Raymond, Deputy Associate Superintendent
602-542-5282

Julie Ellis, Director, Career and Technical Student Organizations

602-542-5350

Cindy Gutierrez, Director, Program Services
602-542-5282

 

Bruce Watkins, Program Specialist Agriculture, Fire Service, Law
602-364-1643

 

Tracy Rexroat, Program Specialist Engineering Sciences, Industrial Technologies
602-364-0322

 

Jamie Miller, Program Specialist Industrial Trades Education
602-542-5515

 

Elena Sobampo, Program Specialist Business, Marketing, and Media
602-542-5049

 

Jason Wojcik, Program Specialist, Public Service Careers, Transportation Technologies

602-542-5138

©2017 by wolfpen.org. Proudly created with Wix.com